Green Awards édition 2016

Grand Prize

En Quête de Sens

Competition : Documentary films
Category : 9 - Responsible consumption and eco-labels
Producer : KAMEA MEAH
Director : Nathanaël Coste & Marc de la Ménardière
Country : FRANCE

1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)

Trophée Or

L'ère de l'homme

Producer : Paprika Films
Director : Dimitri Grimblat
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Wild Sri Lanka: Ep.01 - Land of Lakes

Sponsor : Terra Mater Factual Studios
Producer : A Terra Mater Factual Studios production in co-production with National Geographic Channel produced by Mike Birkhead Associates
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

L'eau sous pression

Producer : RADIO-CANADA
Director : Pier Gagné
Country : CANADA
Trophée argent

planet e. Operation Earth Climate

Producer : ZDF German TV
Director : Mr. Raimund Waltenberg
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Polar Bear Summer

Sponsor : Marco Polo Film AG
Producer : Marco Polo Film AG
Director : Klaus Scheurich
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

The Moose Detective

Sponsor : Federvieh
Producer : Federvieh
Director : Heiko De Groot
Country : GERMANY

2 - Preservation of the biodiversity

Trophée Or

LA NUIT DES ELEPHANTS

Producer : WINDSFILM
Director : MACHADO Thierry
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Soul of the Elephant

Sponsor : Terra Mater Factual Studios
Producer : A Production of Wildlife Films and THIRTEEN Productions LLC in co-production with Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with France Télévisions
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent
The Special Award Cézame Music Agency : Best music

Between Sky and Earth, Battle for the Wetlands

Producer : LASTOR MEDIA
Director : David Fernández de Castro & Tono Folguera
Country : SPAIN
Trophée argent

Giraffe - Up High and Personal

Sponsor : Terra Mater Factual Studios
Producer : A Terra Mater Factual Studios production in co-production with National Geographic Channel produced by Mike Birkhead Associates
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent
The Special Award of the students of l'Ecole des Métiers de l'environnement (EME)

Making an Ancient Forest

Sponsor : Science Vision Filmproduction
Producer : Science Vision Filmproduction
Director : Rita Schlamberger
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

Vanishing Kings-Lions of the Namib

Producer : ORF Austrian Broadcasting Coreporation
Director : Will and Lianne Smith
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

Zapovednik - Quand l'Homme rencontre le Tigre dans la taïga

Producer : WHITE FOX PICTURES
Director : Emmanuel Rondeau
Country : FRANCE

3 - The energy transition

Trophée Or

POWER TO CHANGE ? THE ENERGY REBELLION

Producer : fechnerMEDIA GmbH
Director : Carl-A. Fechner
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Menaces sur la forêt

Producer : Morgane Groupe
Director : Benoît Grimont
Country : FRANCE

4 - Sustainable agriculture

Trophée Or

Code of Survival

Producer : DENKmal-Film Verhaag GmbH
Director : Bertram Verhaag
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

Une Ferme Sauvage

Producer : MFP
Director : Guillaume Maidatchevsky
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Amur - Asia's Amazon: Ep.01 - The Far East

Sponsor : Terra Mater Factual Studios
Producer : A Co-production of Terra Mater Factual Studios, Interspot Film and NDR Naturfilm Doclights in association with ARTE France
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

Brazil - A natural history: Ep.01 - Fragile Forest

Sponsor : Terra Mater Factual Studios
Producer : A PRODUCTION OF TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS AND LIGHT & SHADOW IN CO-PRODUCTION WITH NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNELS
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

Heimat ist... op'n Dörp - Diahren (Home is... village life - Diahren) (Refuge c'est... la vie champêtre - Diahren)

Agency : Pieper & Partner
Sponsor : NDR Fernsehen
Producer : doc.station GmbH
Director : Vivien Pieper/ Johannes Bünger
Country : GERMANY

5 - Housing and town planning

Trophée Or

ECHO LOGIS « TURIN » - Nature urbaine

Producer : TV ONLY
Director : Frédéric Planchenault
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

OBJECTIF 2050 – JE FABRIQUE DURABLE

Sponsor : Planète +
Producer : CAPA Presse
Director : Valerie Zoydo, Gaëlle Le Garrec
Country : FRANCE

6 - Transport and eco-mobility

Trophée Or

FREIGHTENED The Real Price of Shipping

Producer : Polar Star Films
Director : Denis Delestrac
Country : SPAIN
Trophée argent

OBJECTIF 2050 – JE ME DEPLACE AUTREMENT

Sponsor : Planète +
Producer : CAPA Presse
Director : Valerie Zoydo, Cyrielle Adam
Country : FRANCE

7 - Eco-tourism and responsible travel

Trophée Or

L'Écume de la Terre II

Producer : RVB Prod
Director : Hervé BERNARD
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

VERY GREEN TRIP

Sponsor : VOYAGE
Producer : SIMONE & RAYMOND PRODUCTIONS
Director : Stéphanie Elbaz
Country : FRANCE

8 - Sustainable producing and circular economy

Trophée Or

OBJECTIF 2050 – J'OPTIMISE L'ENERGIE

Sponsor : Planète +
Producer : CAPA Presse
Director : Valerie Zoydo, Emanuele Marzari
Country : FRANCE

Alors, on change! Nouvelles économies

Producer : RTBF - Alors on change
Director : Felice Gasperoni
Country : BELGIUM

9 - Responsible consumption and eco-labels

Grand prix

En Quête de Sens

Producer : KAMEA MEAH
Director : Nathanaël Coste & Marc de la Ménardière
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

ON COMMENCE QUAND ?

Sponsor : FRANCE 2
Producer : 13 Productions
Director : Emmanuel REAU
Country : FRANCE

10 - Health and living environment

Trophée Or

Un jour en Allemagne

Producer : Point du Jour
Director : Roland Théron et Vassili Silovic
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Fractured Earth: Fractured Lives

Producer : Les Stone & Andrew Johnstone
Director : Andrew Johnstone
Country : UNITED KINGDOM
Trophée argent

OVERCAST - An investigation into climate engineering

Producer : Dedal Filmsv
Director : Matthias Hanck
Country : SWITZERLAND

11 - Organisations and social responsibility

Trophée Or Trophée argent
The Special Jury Award

Coming In

Sponsor : ENGIE/ORANGE
Producer : LaClairière Production
Director : Marlies Demeulandre
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

PRODUITS CHIMIQUES, NOS ENFANTS EN DANGER

Sponsor : FRANCE TÉLÉVISIONS (FRANCE 2)
Producer : PREMIÈRES LIGNES TÉLÉVISION
Director : MARTIN BOUDOT
Country : FRANCE

Changeons tout !

Producer : PRISMEDIA
Director : Avril 2016
Country : FRANCE

12 - Handicap, diversity, solidarity

Trophée Or

EMPREINTES

Producer : ADVITA Productions
Director : DAL MOLIN Michèle et Bernard
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Clean Hands

Producer : Aftermedia Europe SSPCM
Director : Géraldine André
Country : SWITZERLAND
Trophée argent

DES FEMMES ET DES HOMMES (WOMEN AND MEN)

Sponsor : LE PROJET IMAGINE - THE HUMBLE HEROES
Director : Frédérique BEDOS
Country : FRANCE

13 - Innovations and technological leaps

Trophée Or

La solution radiochat

Sponsor : Andra
Producer : Andra
Director : Benjamin Huguet
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Senses of Danger - How Animals can save the world

Sponsor : ZDF Enterprise
Producer : k22film
Director : Ralf Blasius
Country : GERMANY

14 - Demographic transition and dependence

Trophée Or

Alzheimer, la maladie que l'on voudrait oublier

Producer : Matière Grise - RTBF
Director : Cyril Fleury
Country : BELGIUM
Trophée Or

Mara and kaja, Dolina Sava river

Producer : DR Videonica
Director : Alen Kocic
Country : Croatia
Trophée argent

Baby boom child

Producer : Maja Lindström Produktion
Director : Maja Lindström
Country : SWEDEN