Green Awards édition 2017

Grand Prize

"CLIMAT-GUERRES-MIGRATIONS : LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES"

Competition : Documentary films
Category : 1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)
Sponsor : USHUAIA TV - Pôle découverte TF1 -
Producer : USHUAIA TV - Pôle découverte TF1 -
Director : Christine Oberdorff
Country : FRANCE

1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)

Grand prix

"CLIMAT-GUERRES-MIGRATIONS : LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES"

Sponsor : USHUAIA TV - Pôle découverte TF1 -
Producer : USHUAIA TV - Pôle découverte TF1 -
Director : Christine Oberdorff
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Inondation une menace planétaire

Agency : TERRANOA
Sponsor : Arte France
Producer : Georama TV Production
Director : Marie Mandy
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Great Human Odyssey

Agency : NOVA - WGBH
Sponsor : NOVA - WGBH
Producer : NOVA - WGBH
Director : Niobe Thompson
Country : USA
Trophée argent

La jeune fille et les typhons

Sponsor : De films en aiguille
Director : Christoph Schwaiger
Country : FRANCE

2 - Preservation of the biodiversity

Trophée Or

Le mystère Mérou

Producer : LES GENS BIEN PRODUCTION
Director : Gil Kébaili
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Nature´s Greatest Talents: EP.02 – The Art of Seduction

Agency : A production of Terra Mater Factual Studios
Sponsor : Servus TV
Producer : Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Director : Susanne Lummer
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

Iron Jungle - Nature's Return to the Ruhr Valley

Agency : Albatross World Sales
Sponsor : WDR
Producer : Light & Shadow GmbH
Director : Christian Baumeister
Country : Germany
Trophée argent
The Special Award of the students of l'Ecole des Métiers de l'environnement (EME)

OCÉANS, LE MYSTÈRE PLASTIQUE

Sponsor : CNRS IMAGES
Producer : CNRS IMAGES CO-PRODUCTEUR : VIA DECOUVERTES
Director : VINCENT PÉRAZIO
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

One Million Birdhouses

Sponsor : Yle, Finnish Broadcasting Company
Producer : Tiina Klemettilä / Yle
Director : Markku Sipi
Country : FINLAND
Trophée argent

TRANSHUMANCES

Producer : KWANZA
Director : Jean-Michel CORILLION
Country : FRANCE

3 - The energy transition

Trophée Or

Econome Sweet Home

Sponsor : France 5
Producer : Ego Productions
Director : Jean-François Méplon
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

The Great Guide to the Future: EP1 Energy

Producer : Tile Films
Director : Martin Dwan
Country : IRELAND

4 - Sustainable agriculture

Trophée Or

Brice, un vacher à l'assaut des Pyrénées

Sponsor : ARTE
Producer : MedienKontor
Director : Sandrine Mörch
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Les Liberterres

Producer : KOAN Production
Director : Jean-Christophe Lamy & Paul-Jean Vranken
Country : BELGIUM
Trophée argent

Beyond the Landscape

Producer : augment5 Inc
Director : Maki Indo and Hidetaka Ino
Country : JAPAN
Trophée argent

LE ROMAN DE L'EAU - L'EAU ET SON HOMME

Producer : ADAMIS PRODUCTION
Director : PIERRE BRESSIANT
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Les Superdromadaires du désert

Sponsor : Camelomanes
Producer : Grand Angle Productions
Director : François Brey Patrice Desenne
Country : FRANCE

5 - Housing and town planning

Trophée Or

The Great Guide to the Future: EP4 Housing

Producer : Tile Films
Director : Martin Dwan
Country : IRELAND
Trophée argent
The Special Award from Morocco

Les Secrets de la Plus Belle Ville du Monde

Producer : BOREALES
Director : Pierre-François Glaymann
Country : FRANCE

7 - Eco-tourism and responsible travel

Trophée Or

HIKING MIRACLES - GR 20

Producer : MICHAL JANOS, BEAUTY OF ADVENTURE
Director : MICHAL JANOS
Country : CZECH REPUBLIC
Trophée argent

Habiter le monde : Les îles du Lac Titicaca, le temps suspendu

Sponsor : Arte France
Producer : Cinétévé
Director : David Perrier, Olivier Lassu
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent
The Special Award Aaqius : est picture research and innovation

Maroc, la planète vous dit Choukrane

Sponsor : PLANETE +
Producer : ELECTRON LIBRE PRODUCTIONS
Director : Jean -Luc André
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Wild Cornwall - Out on the Edge

Agency : A production of Terra Mater Factual Studios
Sponsor : Servus TV
Producer : Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Director : Ian McCarthy
Country : AUSTRIA

8 - Sustainable producing and circular economy

Trophée Or

Eine Welt ohne Müll

Producer : doc.station GmbH
Director : Angela Scheele
Country : Germany
Trophée argent
The Special Award Ecoprod : Best eco-responsible production

EXPEDITION AMERIQUE DU SUD : Les Gardiens du temps

Producer : BIGLO PRODUCTION
Director : Les Frères La Tullaye (Geoffroy & Loïc de La Tullaye)
Country : FRANCE

9 - Responsible consumption and eco-labels

Trophée Or

Die Stille Revolution

Sponsor : Upstalsboom Kultur & Entwicklung GmbH
Producer : GRÜNFILM
Director : Kristian Gründling
Country : Germany
Trophée Or

Les déchets du futur

Sponsor : Planète +
Producer : Update Productions
Director : Élisabeth Scherrer
Country : FRANCE

10 - Health and living environment

Trophée Or

Mountains and Life - The Rockies

Producer : Green Bay Media Ltd
Director : Sophie Fairs
Country : UNITED KINGDOM
Trophée Or

Perturbateurs endocriniens : nos vies empoisonnées

Agency : Havas Productions
Sponsor : France Télévision Emission Envoyé Spécial
Producer : Upside Television
Director : Sophie Rolland
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Agriculture, une histoire de prix ?

Sponsor : Ministère de l'agriculture FranceAgriMer
Producer : Campagnes TV
Director : Billouet Alice
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Didi Contractor - Marrying the Earth to the Building

Producer : individuofilm / XARASmedia
Director : Steffi Giaracuni, Norma Giannetta, Britta Kastern, Bahman Kormi
Country : SWITZERLAND/GERMANY
Trophée argent

Fat is bad for your health. Or is it?

Producer : Matière Grise
Director : Cyril Fleury et Patrice Goldberg
Country : BELGIUM

11 - Organisations and social responsibility

Trophée Or

Tout s'accélère

Producer : LaClairière Production
Director : GILLES VERNET
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

AUF DER KIPPE

Producer : moving media e.V.
Director : Marco Kühne
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Kangaroo

Producer : Second Nature Films
Director : Kelda Murray
Country : AUSTRALIA

12 - Handicap, diversity, solidarity

Trophée Or

SNCF au féminin

Producer : Tulipes & cie
Director : Stéphan Moszkowicz
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Sarcellopolis

Sponsor : France Télévisions
Producer : Yes Sir Films
Director : SÉBASTIEN DAYCARD-HEID ET BERTRAND DÉVÉ
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent
The Special Award Papillons de jour - Social committment towards handicapped individuals

Le projet DECIDE

Sponsor : Handicap International au Maghreb
Producer : PWP
Director : Sophie Brandstrom
Country : FRANCE

13 - Innovations and technological leaps

Trophée Or

HUMAIN 3.0 : L'HOMME IMMORTEL

Sponsor : Planète+
Producer : CAPA PRESSE
Director : Philippe Lagnier, Elena Sender et Aurélie Saillard
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Schumpeter-Film The man who discovered capitalism

Producer : Philipp filmproduction GmbH & Co. KG
Director : Detlef Siebert
Country : GERMANY

14 - Demographic transition and dependence

Trophée Or

DÉMOGRAPHIE

Sponsor : France 5
Producer : Flair Production
Director : Daniel Serre
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Manchmal flog ein Vogel vorbei - Now and the a bird flew by

Producer : Rohde-Dahl Filmproduktion
Director : Gerburg Rohde-Dah
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

When Caregivers Kill Within the Family

Sponsor : NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Producer : NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Director : Hiroyuki Maruoka, Hyoe Kume, Marisa Okada, Mai Nagano, Hiroshi Ogi, Saki Onishi, Naoki Hashimoto, Tomomi Okayama
Country : JAPAN