Deauville Green Awards 2018 Winners

Grand Prizes

Une oasis d'espoir

Competition : Documentary films
Category : 1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)
Sponsor : TF1
Producer : Infocus Production
Director : Nicolas Van Ingen
Country : FRANCE

Secos

Competition : Information films
Category : 1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)
Producer : Poetastros
Director : Galut Alarcon
Country : CHILI

Et si la gravité n'existait pas? Toulouse Metropole

Competition : Advertising films
Category : 1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)
Agency : Pinkanova
Sponsor : Toulouse Metropole
Producer : Olivier Fraysse
Director : Prod Test
Country : FRANCE

1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)

Et si la gravité n'existait pas? Toulouse Metropole

Agency : Pinkanova
Sponsor : Toulouse Metropole
Producer : Olivier Fraysse
Director : Prod Test
Country : FRANCE
Grand prix

Secos

Producer : Poetastros
Director : Galut Alarcon
Country : CHILI
Grand prix

Une oasis d'espoir

Sponsor : TF1
Producer : Infocus Production
Director : Nicolas Van Ingen
Country : FRANCE
Grand prix

Borders

Sponsor : Snöball film
Director : Marianne Kleven
Country : NORWAY
Trophée Or

Climate countdown: take it to the courts

Producer : Climate Countdown
Director : Kala Rose
Country : USA
Trophée Or

Mère Nature

Producer : EICAR
Director : Petit Geneviève
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Beyond the Obvious – Daniel Schwartz. Photographer

Producer : GoldenEggProduction
Director : Vadim Jendreyko
Country : SWITZERLAND
Trophée argent

Climate-Friendly Cookstoves for Positive Change

Producer : EcoAct
Director : Julien Paumelle
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

LES GARDIENS DES MONT DE LA LUNE

Producer : Le Films de L'aqueduc
Director : Sylvie Gadmer
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Une Histoire Amazonienne

Producer : Bonne Pioche Télévision
Director : Alexandre Boucher / Jean-Pierre Dutilleux
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

UseLess

Producer : Vesturport
Director : Rakel Gardarsdottir
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

2 - Preservation of the biodiversity

David Attenborough's Light on Earth

Producer : A production of TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS in association with BBC and ABC Australia produced by AMMONITE LTD.
Director : Martin Dohrn / Joe Loncraine
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée Or

Die Schöpfung Bewahren / Preserve the creation / Préserver la création

Sponsor : Loki Schmidt Stiftung
Producer : Christoph Siegert - Film & Photography
Director : Christoph Siegert
Country : ALLEMAGNE
Trophée Or

Hannes Jaenicke: Taking Action for Rhinos

Sponsor : ZDF
Producer : Tango Film GmbH
Director : Eva-Maria Gfirtner
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

Les Géantes de Yalimapo

Producer : CNRS Images
Director : Pierre de Parscau
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Quel est le lien entre le sushi et la tortue ?

Agency : Switch asbl
Sponsor : SPF santé publique, sécurité de la chaîne alimentaire et environnement
Producer : SPF santé publique, sécurité de la chaîne alimentaire et environnement
Director : Christopher Cittadini
Country : BELGIQUE
Trophée Or

Adoptez le bon geste, recyclez !

Producer : FEDEREC
Director : FEDEREC & Agence REBELLION
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Fleurs du Futur: Dobra Voda

Producer : Valliance
Director : Valérie Valette
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Génération Grand Bleu

Agency : Guindala Production / Ushuaïa TV / ZED
Sponsor : Ushuaïa TV
Producer : 13 Productions
Director : Jérôme Espla
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

If the oceans die, we die! - Sea Shepherd

Sponsor : Sea Shepherd Germany / Global
Producer : Explosive Egg Films and Television
Director : Hannes Klein
Country : AUTRICHE
Trophée argent

MURIEL ROBIN ET CHANEE SUR LA TERRE DES BONOBOS

Producer : Boréales
Director : Jérôme Korkikian / Guy Beauché
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Parque Patagonia

Agency : Guindala Production / Ushuaïa TV / ZED
Sponsor : Ushuaïa TV
Producer : Guindala Production
Director : Lucas ALLAIN / Matthieu Le Mau
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Planète Bleue "Voyage au cœur des océans" (épisode 1)

Sponsor : France Télévisions
Producer : BBC Studios
Director : James Honeyborne
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

3 - The energy transition

Construire un avenir efficace pour l'électricité

Sponsor : Université Toulouse III Paul Sabatier LAPLACE
Producer : Heladon Films Productions
Director : Jean-Michel Frey
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Derrière La Prise

Agency : Sidièse
Sponsor : Enercoop
Producer : 99° Fahrenheit
Director : Anthony Francin
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

L'or Vert

Producer : Domino Production
Director : Sergio Ghizzardi
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

MASTERS OF THE ELEMENTS

Sponsor : AB International Distribution
Producer : AB Productions
Director : Elodie Fertil
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

24 Hours of Sun

Sponsor : FRONIUS France
Producer : CASAMEDIA Filmproduktion
Director : CASAMEDIA Filmproduktion/ Günter Kaser
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Acqua Muntagne è Omi

Sponsor : EDF SEI Corse
Producer : Mareterraniu Productions
Director : Olivier Colle - Franck Fougère
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

L'Hydrogène Énergie

Sponsor : Air Liquide
Producer : EXTREME
Director : Romain Roger
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

La Galiere Des Possibles

Sponsor : GRTgaz
Producer : Control Films
Director : DDB Paris
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Search For The Super Battery

Producer : NOVA / WGBH
Director : Daniel McCabe
Country : USA
Trophée argent

4 - Sustainable agriculture

Horizon 2025

Sponsor : AGRIAL
Producer : Tulipes & Cie
Director : Rafaël Ferre Sentis
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

JARA

Producer : EcoFilms Ltd
Director : Nika Tsiklauri
Country : GEORGIA
Trophée Or

La Quête du Café Parfait

Agency : McCANN Paris Weber Shandwick
Sponsor : Nespresso France
Producer : Wanda Productions
Director : Michael Lawrence
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

LE CHAMP DES POSSIBLES

Producer : Camera Subjective
Director : Marie-France Barrier
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Farmili

Sponsor : Farmili
Producer : 2.35 Studio
Director : Julien Jauffret
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

L 'ODYSSE POUR LE FUTUR (Episode 2)

Sponsor : Planete+
Producer : Memento
Director : Lai Yen-Ming
Country : TAIWAN
Trophée argent

LA FLOR SETTLERS

Producer : Florencia Bohtlingk
Director : Florencia Bohtlingk
Country : ARGENTINA
Trophée argent

Les Rivières Volantes

Producer : Effervescence Doc
Director : Aurélien Francisco Barros
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Toxic Bees - Human Intervention

Producer : Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation
Director : Lai Yen-Ming
Country : TAIWAN
Trophée argent

Uncle Ben's "Consumer"

Sponsor : BBDO
Producer : GANG LIFE
Director : Laurent Vautrin
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

5 - Housing and town planning

DERNIERS JOURS A SHIBATI

Sponsor : StudioHdk Productions
Producer : Les Films d'Ici
Director : Hendrick Dusollier
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Abu Dhabi Plan

Sponsor : Abu Dhabi General Secretariat of the Executive Council
Producer : Double Exposure Productions
Country : UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Trophée argent

Dalkia vu du ciel

Sponsor : Dalkia
Producer : Lemonchik
Director : Julien Israël
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Fermes Verticales et Agriculture Urbaine

Sponsor : Radia-Canada
Producer : Radio-Canada
Director : Marc-Yvan Hébert
Trophée argent

Tchernobyl - The Final Movement

Sponsor : Novarka
Producer : Hikari Corporate
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

6 - Transport and eco-mobility

Nous - La Face Cachée de Nos Transports

Sponsor : France 2
Producer : Phare Ouest Productions
Director : Xavier Lefebvre
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Why We Race

Sponsor : Schaeffler Technologies AG & Co. KG
Producer : Stereoscreen GmbH
Director : Tim Hahne
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

Do you believe in Holoportation?

Agency : New Creative
Sponsor : BNP PARIBAS REAL ESTATE
Producer : Mike Chevreuil
Director : Mike Chevreuil
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Electric 3 Wheelers

Agency : Studio Chamberlin
Sponsor : Eccity Motocycles
Producer : Studio Chamberlin
Director : JOLY-Jérémy
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Nous Demain (EP2) - Demain, Quel Quotidien Pour Nos Enfants?

Producer : JF2 Production
Director : Juliette Brasseur / Marie-France Barrier
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

7 - Eco-tourism and responsible travel

L'HOMME DES BOIS: CEVENNES

Sponsor : Voyage
Producer : BO TRAVAIL!
Director : Laurent Chalet
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Oona

Agency : ICF Mostra
Producer : Caviar TV
Director : Zaida Bergroth
Country : BELGIUM
Trophée Or

WEIT. The Story of a Journey Around The World

Producer : Weit GbR
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

Tasmania - Weird and Wonderful

Producer : Terra Mater Factual Studies / Humble Bee Films / Black Devil Productions / BBC
Director : Matt Hamilton
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

Wild Korea (EP1): Voices of Nature

Producer : Terra Mater Factual Studies / Oxford Scientific Films / CJ E&M / Buzz
Director : James Reed
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

8 - Sustainable producing and circular economy

Blame Game

Producer : Sideways Film
Director : Juan Solera / Albert Julià
Country : SPAIN
Trophée Or

Chez AccorHotels, Vos Serviettes Plantent Des Arbres!

Producer : Unédite
Director : Cécile Pelletier/David Paumier-Farget
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Klimakiller Holzkohle (Climate-Killer Charcoal)

Sponsor : ZDF
Producer : doc.station GmbH Medienproduktion
Director : Johannes Bünger
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

Rainett, la marque écologique engagée!

Producer : Werner and Mertz Marque Rainett
Director : Werner and Mertz Marque Rainett
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

The Panda Book Video

Producer : Antalis International
Director : Filmpoint Communication AB
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Filtering Gardens

Agency : Point TV
Sponsor : Construction21
Director : Laurence Beaulieu
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Gert-Jan Gruter - Plant-Based Plastic Bottles

Sponsor : Europäisches Patentamt
Producer : Bilderfest Factual Entertaniment
Director : Christian Stiefenhofer
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

« Recycle Up! » Des Jeunes Ghanéens Contre La Pollution

Producer : DW
Director : Stefan Möhl
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

9 - Responsible consumption and eco-labels

Et si la gravité n'existait pas? Toulouse Métropole

Sponsor : Toulouse Métropole
Producer : Pinkanova
Director : Olivier Fraysse
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Cheesy Rider

Producer : GREEN AD Agency
Director : Gonzague Legout
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Terres de Partage

Producer : Capa Entreprises
Director : Emilie Therond
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

10 - Health and living environment

Domestos Toilet Academy

Producer : Plastic Pictures
Country : UNITED KINGDOM
Trophée Or

The Elbe Swim Relay | Science Year 2016*17 - Seas and Oceans

Agency : familie redlich AG
Sponsor : Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung
Producer : mmpro.film- und medienproduktion GmbH
Director : Felix von Seefranz
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

Avec le Nutri-Score, c’est + facile de manger mieux

Agency : Madam Bovary
Sponsor : Santé publique France
Producer : Eddy
Director : Hugo Ramirez
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Burn Out

Producer : Matière Grise - RTBF
Director : Cyril Fleury / Patrice Goldberg
Country : BELGIUM
Trophée argent

Elles Changent le Monde, Terre de femmes

Sponsor : Fondation Yves Rocher
Producer : Bo Travail ! / Ushuaïa TV
Director : Floriane Brisotto / Pascal Sarragot
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Les Crues de Juin 2013 en Vallées des Gaves

Producer : PLVG Pays de Lourdes et des Vallées des Gaves
Director : Société Obatala
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Pérou : Une Technologie Simple Qui Change Des Vies

Producer : Livelihood Funds
Director : Laurent Joffrion
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Soja, La Grande Invasion

Producer : KM Presse
Director : Julie Lotz
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

11 - Organisations and social responsibility

Le Plaisir Reste

Agency : ici Barbès
Sponsor : France Alzheimer et maladies apparentées
Producer : Birth
Director : Benjamin LACOUR
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

FIFO

Producer : MediaDiffusion
Director : Sacha Ferbus
Country : BELGIUM
Trophée Or

Nous Partageons Le Même Destin

Sponsor : Agence française de développement
Producer : Narrativ Nation
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Sennan Asbestos Disaster

Agency : Media Space, Inc.
Producer : Shisso Productions
Director : Kazuo Kobayashi
Country : JAPAN
Trophée Or

THE CAPTAIN´S DREAM: Art Biennale in Antarctica

Producer : Quo Artis Foundation
Director : Denis Delestrac
Country : SPAIN
Trophée Or

"J'aurais dû travailler chez Léon Grosse"

Sponsor : Léon Grosse
Producer : Kryzalid Films
Director : Perry Laurent
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

"LIMBUA Has Changed Their Lives"

Producer : WALA Heilmittal GmbH
Director : Thomas Darchinger
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

28,78 ans

Producer : Andra
Director : Sarah Vaillant - Anne-Carol Grosbois-Claveau
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Absolut - The Vodka With Nothing To Hide

Producer : Pernod Ricard
Director : Sam Hubbard
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

BURNOUT

Sponsor : Nathalie Lanier
Producer : Nathalie Lanier
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

CFDT - La Procédure Prud'homale

Agency : Bagher Films
Producer : Bagan Films
Director : Hervé Renault
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Collection "Empreintes sur le monde": Sorède, France

Sponsor : Hermès International
Producer : Camera Magica
Director : Frédéric Laffont
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Je Pleure Donc Je Suis

Sponsor : Conseil Departemental de la Vendee
Producer : AmP Interactive
Director : David Le Glanic
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

La Vague à L'âme

Sponsor : France 24
Producer : Yes Sir Films
Director : Bertrand Dévé
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

12 - Handicap, diversity, solidarity

Swim

Agency : Josiane
Sponsor : La Cimade
Producer : OTSO PARIS
Director : Valentin Guiod
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Les Handicapés Anonymes

Producer : Séquences Clés Productions
Director : Mathilde Billard
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

C4, Le chant des possibles

Sponsor : France 3 - Hauts-de-France
Producer : Les productions du moment
Director : David Le Glanic
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Desseins d'enfant

Sponsor : LVMH
Producer : enviededire
Director : Gilles Bismuth
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

DOWNUP, élargissez votre regard sur la différence

Sponsor : Association Down Up
Producer : ORES
Director : Guittard Nicolas
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

I AM – A WISCI Story

Agency : Rascona Film
Sponsor : U.S. Department of State - Office of Global Partnerships
Producer : Rascona Film - Squire Studio
Director : Rodney Rascona
Country : USA
Trophée argent

L'homme prévoit... Dieu rit

Sponsor : Nouvelles Perspectives
Producer : 1616prod
Director : David Martin
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

NAV Helpers

Producer : Filmic Art
Country : SWEDEN
Trophée argent

REBOND OFFENSIF

Sponsor : GRDF
Producer : CAPA Entreprises
Director : Sacha Chelli
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Run

Agency : Josiane
Sponsor : La Cimade
Producer : OTSO PARIS
Director : Valentin Guiod
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Street Kids of Kitale

Agency : Le Mind Collective
Producer : Curious Ape
Director : Alex Quennell
Country : UNITED KINGDOM
Trophée argent

Together Again

Sponsor : Dementia UK
Producer : Passion Animation Studios
Director : Reuben McNaughton
Country : UNITED KINGDOM
Trophée argent

13 - Innovations and technological leaps

ET DEMAIN...

Agency : PRÉSENCE
Sponsor : CMI
Producer : Matt la prod
Director : Bruno Fabresse
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Nanoelectronics: Highly Efficient Structures for Tomorrow's Information Technology

Sponsor : Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Producer : AVANGA Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG
Director : Jürgen Magister
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

14 - Demographic transition and dependence

As Worlds Divide

Sponsor : Rob Henry
Producer : Indigenous Education Foundation (IEF)
Country : AUSTRALIA
Trophée Or

An Honest Death: A Palliative Care Doctor's Final Days

Sponsor : NHK
Producer : NHK
Director : Hiroki Sano
Country : JAPAN
Trophée argent

Central Airport THF

Sponsor : Luxbox
Producer : Lupa Film GmbH
Director : ainouz@inflamavel.com
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Portes Closes

Producer : Real Productions
Director : Christophe Ramage
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent