Deauville Green Awards 2018 Winners

Grand Prize

Une oasis d'espoir

Competition : Documentary films
Category : 1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)
Sponsor : TF1
Producer : Infocus Production
Director : Nicolas Van Ingen
Country : FRANCE

1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)

Une oasis d'espoir

Sponsor : TF1
Producer : Infocus Production
Director : Nicolas Van Ingen
Country : FRANCE
Grand prix

Beyond the Obvious – Daniel Schwartz. Photographer

Producer : GoldenEggProduction
Director : Vadim Jendreyko
Country : SWITZERLAND
Trophée argent

LES GARDIENS DES MONT DE LA LUNE

Producer : Le Films de L'aqueduc
Director : Sylvie Gadmer
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Une Histoire Amazonienne

Producer : Bonne Pioche Télévision
Director : Alexandre Boucher / Jean-Pierre Dutilleux
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

UseLess

Producer : Vesturport
Director : Rakel Gardarsdottir
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

2 - Preservation of the biodiversity

David Attenborough's Light on Earth

Producer : A production of TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS in association with BBC and ABC Australia produced by AMMONITE LTD.
Director : Martin Dohrn / Joe Loncraine
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée Or

Hannes Jaenicke: Taking Action for Rhinos

Sponsor : ZDF
Producer : Tango Film GmbH
Director : Eva-Maria Gfirtner
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

Fleurs du Futur: Dobra Voda

Producer : Valliance
Director : Valérie Valette
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Génération Grand Bleu

Agency : Guindala Production / Ushuaïa TV / ZED
Sponsor : Ushuaïa TV
Producer : 13 Productions
Director : Jérôme Espla
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

MURIEL ROBIN ET CHANEE SUR LA TERRE DES BONOBOS

Producer : Boréales
Director : Jérôme Korkikian / Guy Beauché
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Parque Patagonia

Agency : Guindala Production / Ushuaïa TV / ZED
Sponsor : Ushuaïa TV
Producer : Guindala Production
Director : Lucas ALLAIN / Matthieu Le Mau
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Planète Bleue "Voyage au cœur des océans" (épisode 1)

Sponsor : France Télévisions
Producer : BBC Studios
Director : James Honeyborne
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

3 - The energy transition

L'or Vert

Producer : Domino Production
Director : Sergio Ghizzardi
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

MASTERS OF THE ELEMENTS

Sponsor : AB International Distribution
Producer : AB Productions
Director : Elodie Fertil
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Search For The Super Battery

Producer : NOVA / WGBH
Director : Daniel McCabe
Country : USA
Trophée argent

4 - Sustainable agriculture

JARA

Producer : EcoFilms Ltd
Director : Nika Tsiklauri
Country : GEORGIA
Trophée Or

LE CHAMP DES POSSIBLES

Producer : Camera Subjective
Director : Marie-France Barrier
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

L 'ODYSSE POUR LE FUTUR (Episode 2)

Sponsor : Planete+
Producer : Memento
Director : Lai Yen-Ming
Country : TAIWAN
Trophée argent

LA FLOR SETTLERS

Producer : Florencia Bohtlingk
Director : Florencia Bohtlingk
Country : ARGENTINA
Trophée argent

Les Rivières Volantes

Producer : Effervescence Doc
Director : Aurélien Francisco Barros
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Toxic Bees - Human Intervention

Producer : Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation
Director : Lai Yen-Ming
Country : TAIWAN
Trophée argent

5 - Housing and town planning

DERNIERS JOURS A SHIBATI

Sponsor : StudioHdk Productions
Producer : Les Films d'Ici
Director : Hendrick Dusollier
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Fermes Verticales et Agriculture Urbaine

Sponsor : Radia-Canada
Producer : Radio-Canada
Director : Marc-Yvan Hébert
Trophée argent

6 - Transport and eco-mobility

Nous - La Face Cachée de Nos Transports

Sponsor : France 2
Producer : Phare Ouest Productions
Director : Xavier Lefebvre
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Nous Demain (EP2) - Demain, Quel Quotidien Pour Nos Enfants?

Producer : JF2 Production
Director : Juliette Brasseur / Marie-France Barrier
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

7 - Eco-tourism and responsible travel

L'HOMME DES BOIS: CEVENNES

Sponsor : Voyage
Producer : BO TRAVAIL!
Director : Laurent Chalet
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

WEIT. The Story of a Journey Around The World

Producer : Weit GbR
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

Tasmania - Weird and Wonderful

Producer : Terra Mater Factual Studies / Humble Bee Films / Black Devil Productions / BBC
Director : Matt Hamilton
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

Wild Korea (EP1): Voices of Nature

Producer : Terra Mater Factual Studies / Oxford Scientific Films / CJ E&M / Buzz
Director : James Reed
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

8 - Sustainable producing and circular economy

Blame Game

Producer : Sideways Film
Director : Juan Solera / Albert Julià
Country : SPAIN
Trophée Or

Klimakiller Holzkohle (Climate-Killer Charcoal)

Sponsor : ZDF
Producer : doc.station GmbH Medienproduktion
Director : Johannes Bünger
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

10 - Health and living environment

Burn Out

Producer : Matière Grise - RTBF
Director : Cyril Fleury / Patrice Goldberg
Country : BELGIUM
Trophée argent

Elles Changent le Monde, Terre de femmes

Sponsor : Fondation Yves Rocher
Producer : Bo Travail ! / Ushuaïa TV
Director : Floriane Brisotto / Pascal Sarragot
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Les Crues de Juin 2013 en Vallées des Gaves

Producer : PLVG Pays de Lourdes et des Vallées des Gaves
Director : Société Obatala
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Soja, La Grande Invasion

Producer : KM Presse
Director : Julie Lotz
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

11 - Organisations and social responsibility

Sennan Asbestos Disaster

Agency : Media Space, Inc.
Producer : Shisso Productions
Director : Kazuo Kobayashi
Country : JAPAN
Trophée Or

THE CAPTAIN´S DREAM: Art Biennale in Antarctica

Producer : Quo Artis Foundation
Director : Denis Delestrac
Country : SPAIN
Trophée Or

CFDT - La Procédure Prud'homale

Agency : Bagher Films
Producer : Bagan Films
Director : Hervé Renault
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

La Vague à L'âme

Sponsor : France 24
Producer : Yes Sir Films
Director : Bertrand Dévé
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

12 - Handicap, diversity, solidarity

C4, Le chant des possibles

Sponsor : France 3 - Hauts-de-France
Producer : Les productions du moment
Director : David Le Glanic
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

L'homme prévoit... Dieu rit

Sponsor : Nouvelles Perspectives
Producer : 1616prod
Director : David Martin
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

14 - Demographic transition and dependence

As Worlds Divide

Sponsor : Rob Henry
Producer : Indigenous Education Foundation (IEF)
Country : AUSTRALIA
Trophée Or

An Honest Death: A Palliative Care Doctor's Final Days

Sponsor : NHK
Producer : NHK
Director : Hiroki Sano
Country : JAPAN
Trophée argent

Central Airport THF

Sponsor : Luxbox
Producer : Lupa Film GmbH
Director : ainouz@inflamavel.com
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Portes Closes

Producer : Real Productions
Director : Christophe Ramage
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent